Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman
Dr. Rachel L. Friedman
Last updated: Apr 26, 2021

Dr. Rachel L. Friedman

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 20 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Pittsburgh School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2001
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1811988264

Dr. Rachel L. Friedman MD

Gynecologist

She is located at 38 East 32nd Street Floor 9 in New York, NY 10016. Can help patients with the following: Breastfeeding, Gynecological Exam, Hot Flashes, Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs), Uterine Growths, Vaginal Bleeding. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1811988264. Appointment can be made via the phone number (212) 725-2660. She is affiliated with 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman, being an gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Rachel L. Friedman.

  • Amenorrhea
  • Bacterial Vaginosis
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Blood in Urine
  • Braxton Hicks Contractions
  • Breast Cancer
  • Breastfeeding
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
  • Chlamydia
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Endometriosis
  • Fibrocystic Breast Disease
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
  • Gynecological Exam
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Infertility
  • Labor and Birth
  • Menopause
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Miscarriage
  • Morning Sickness
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Ovarian Cysts
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  • Pelvic Pain
  • Perimenopause
  • Placenta Previa
  • Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
  • Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Prenatal Care
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  • Trichomoniasis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Uterine Fibroids
  • Uterine Growths
  • VBAC
  • Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
  • Vaginal Bleeding
  • Vaginal Cancer
  • Vaginal Pain
  • Vaginitis
  • Women's Health
  • Yeast Infection

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Rachel L. Friedman is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .

Bills through: Marcus Avenue Medical Pc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Novartis $1255
Bayer $175
Astellas Pharma $155

Other

Food and Beverage $1468
Travel and Lodging $1050

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2001

Additional Specialities

  • Obstetrician and Gynecologist

Affiliated hospitals

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LANGONE MEDICAL CENTER
550 FIRST AVENUE
NEW YORK, 10016 NY
(212) 263-7300
LENOX HILL HOSPITAL
100 EAST 77TH STREET
NEW YORK, 10021 NY
(212) 439-2345

Looking for more Gynecologists?

Out of the 19 gynecologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Anupama Shah
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: FL 11 145 East 32nd Street New York, 10016, NY
Sophie Malamut
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Room 1305 419 Park Avenue South New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Ilona Vera Brandeis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 251 East 33rd Street New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Ilene M. Fischer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1305 419 Park Avenue South New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Gary R. Markoff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 11 145 East 32nd Street New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Judith Ellen Gershowitz
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Office 1 30 Park Avenue New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Ruth Tessler
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 159 East 53rd Street New York, 10022, NY
Dr. Jessica M. Vernon
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Lincoln Medical And Mental Health Center 234 East 149th Street Bronx, 10451, NY
Dr. Meryl Schlussel Mark
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 251 East 33rd Street New York, 10016, NY

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman is affiliated with NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LANGONE MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman treat?

Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman provides treatment for Breastfeeding, Gynecological Exam, Hot Flashes, Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs), Uterine Growths, Vaginal Bleeding. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman?

Dr. Rachel Lisman Friedman's office is located at 38 East 32nd Street Floor 9 in New York, NY 10016.